BEEFEP007 Shades of Gray – Jack the Freak

BEEFEP007
Tracklist:
A1: Shades of Gray – Jack the Freak
A2: Shades of Gray – Jack the Freak (Animal Trainer remix)
B1: Shades of Gray – House of Cards
B2: Shades of Gray & Rif Raf – Audio Chip (Hirtenfellner remix)
Preview all tracks:
Release Info:
BEEF records is very proud to present the latest offering by label heads Michal Ruzicka and Nick West, aka Shades of Gray.
Shades is in top form of late with their recent EP Moog in the house reaching #6 on  the Beatport tech house chart and #3 on decks.de vinyl sales chart. They have also received support from some of the biggest names in the business with great feedback from Laurent Garnier, Slam, Hernan Cattaneo, G Pal, Phonogenic, Nick Warren, Butch and others.
The Jack the Freak EP is a showcase of the diversity of the Shades sound. The title track is a groovy tech house percussive bomb whereas House of Cards is a true dancefloor filler with strong bass driven groove and live trumpet. Hirtenfellner is the man of the moment. With releases on labels such as Stil Von Talent, Highgrade, Get Physical he is the king of twisted minimal techno. His remix of Audiochip is a quirky minimal monster.
Animal Trainer (Stil Von Talent) shows their tech house remixing skills in its finest form.
.
Feedback:
Jimpster – really strong release this one.  i think the Animal trainer remix and original of House Of Cards will cause a nice bit of damage on the dancefloor.  will try them out. cheers,
Tiefschwarz – hirtenfeller mix is cool
Remy – Animal trainer remix is cool!
Jim Rivers – nice groove on house of cards
Stephan Bodzin – hirtenfellner mix is ultra. groovy shit!!! ;-) 10/10
Nick Warren – love house of cards, quirky shit
Alex Kenji (303Lovers / Hotfingers) – Animal Trainer remix is my favourite i will try it. As well ‘House of Cards’ is quite good. Cheers
Roger Sanchez – I will test..
Christof Gruber – The Hirtenfellner Remix makes it! Nice Tech-House Remix!
Orde Meikle (Slam) – fucking good stuff- in my box
Phonogenic (Mood Music / Fresh Meat) – I dig the orig jack the freak and house of cards. Will be slammin’ these.
Deepchild (Get Physical / Dieb Audio) – Nice to hear the Shades take on Chi-Town house…hehe…Animal Trainer tightens things up nicely…
John Digweed – good tracks
Dualton (Save Room / Restart) – Dope EP. The percussion driven House of cards works best for us! Hirtenfellner Remix is solid minimal. Thanks :)
TG (Tim Green) – animal trainer remix is def the best here! superb bounce! will play this out im sure. cheers
Nils Nurnberg (8bit / Dieb Audio ) – both originals are awesome and definitely worth being played out! thx for sending this. in my box! cheers***
Paco Osuna – jack the freak is a nice one
Chris Fortier – animal trainer and hirtenfellner mixes
Matthew Dekay – I like the Animal Trainer Remix. Will definitely play out…
Gabriel Ananda – great, i love the soul atmosphere-kind of warm nice!
Vorr (1605) – Nice release sure it will turn a few heads. Unfortunately not the sort of tracks I would play. good luck
Gary Beck (Soma) – house of cards and jack the freak are incredable!!!!!!! bringing the fun back – thx!
Lucca (Accapulco) – I really love House Of Cards and also Audio Chip, very original track. Lucca
Ivan Smagghe – Solid
Einmusik – Solid release…thanks
Danny Tenaglia – thanx
C-Rock (Motorcitysoul / Cocoon) – Animal Trainer Remix is dope. Mayham! Hit!
Sasse – hirtenfellner remix for me, wicked tune !
Florian Kruse (Dieb Audio / Urban Torque / Om Records) – Whooho, thats a good one! Great original and nice mixes!!
DJ Sender (Send Rec., DJmag UA) – Love this release! Massive!
Mr Statik – Ultra Funky Release here, with the proper dose of humour too! House of Cars is really proper for the summer,  but Hirtenfellner rmx does the trick for me the most!
F.Sonik (Circle Music) – House of Chords is for me . Thanks!!
Kamisshake – Hirtenfellner Remix is cool
Axwell – interesting
Hatzler (Mothership / Dieb Audio) – nice sounding percs and good mood
Frank (Partysan Germany) – nice one. audio chip is the one for me.
Stephan Hinz – Hirtenfellner’s is the one for me here
Chris Stavropoulos (Insomnia / Free Radio FM) – A very nice release with a great touch of funk in the sound! Summer sounds and really groovy thing that can be both airplayed on the radio and setlisted in the club!
DJ Pena (Flow Vinyl) – grooovyyyy!!!! all are good!
Christopher Colak (Dinamo 103.8 FM Istanbul) – Essential house music with a real attitude and very good treatments. I love the Animal Trainer Remix but all tracks are high aboe the line! Good.
Rene Amesz – Jack The Freak is amazing. I love both mixes. Awesome production!
Renato Cohen – Really cool tracks!! animal trainer rmx is great!
Alex Dolby – good package!! the animal trainer remix is my favourite!
Aldrin – Animal Trainer remix has a cool funky groove!
One of Them – really nice stuff guys thnx my favorite is the original of jack thefreak
Simon (Simon and Shaker) – House of Cards and the Animal Trainer remix of Jack… are 2 monsters!
George Kyriakou (Klik Records/Best FM) – sorry not for me neither of the remixes thanx for sending
Stel – Fantastic package!!! Right up my alley:) House of cards and Hirtenfellner mix of "Audio Chip" are my favs here. Top job!
Jamie Stevens (Infusion) – What a surprise! Great, grooving, old school inspired house. I think all these tracks are winners and certainly stand out from a lot of the music I’ve heard recently. Very different but always on form! awesome work guys!
Oleg Uris (Kiss FM Radio/ Ukraine) – A great summer vibe could be mentioned in all four tunes. Very positive, beautiful yet groovy! Will play out for sure and chart. Presenting in my next radio show as well ;)
Bleed (De-Bug) – review will follow… does this thing work?
Thanks
Dave Robertson – house of cards is cool! thanks
Ivan Pica (Factomania) – Original and the Animal are the ones 4 me!!! thanks
Alex Long (1605) – Like the Jack the Freak (Animal Trainer Remix; I love track old school house jackin groove!!..
Erwin Kelemen (Freies Radio Freudenstadt) – Great House-bomb! I like the Animaltrainer mix
Gel Abril – like both house of cards plus original mix of the jack the freak
Louis Osbourne (RTE Pulse Radio / Ireland) – A great release these will work well for me in my Afterburner sets! I may well use on the radio as well. Excellent. Thanks
Mike Callander – Fantastic release! Beef has really asserted itself as a fuckin’ great label, and this is one of their best. I’m gonna play all these tracks. Thanks!
Gomez (Werd / San Francisco) – this is excellent, very fresh stuff!!!! love the original cuts and the hirtenfellner mix. definitely charted for May’09. jack the freak is badass
Fiord (Sprout / Flow) – cool tunes! nice to hear the new gear from Shadez of grey.. always unique and interesting tunes.
Davide Squillace – Support!
Rocky (X-Press 2) – Yes good. Jack the Freak is big room stuff.
DJ Misjah – cheers
Omar Neri (Presslaboys) – audio chip is well minimal deep house version
Sven Joger (Raveline) – great one!!!
Parham (Unfokused) – Love this release. House of Cards will probably rip apart a dance floor or two, and the Animal Trainer remix sounds like it was taken from a good moment of the early 90’s. Cant wait to play them out.
MOS – Very nice ep… I like all the tracks, being my favourite the Anmila Trainer Remix. Great old skoll synths, will play! many thank’s for sending
Jose (Ibiza Global Radio) – Really great tracks here amigos!!
Absolutely glad to can promote it on my radio shows on Ibiza Global Radio,,
love all the mixes!
Yves Eaux – Quality package! Awesome release.
Lucas Hulan – Awesome..Too Hot Stuff! It works for me..
Phil Weeks – sounds  good to me even if i m listening on the laptop …
ty
Roman Rai – hi ..  i like animal trainer of jack the freak and house of cards original…will play ..
Filthy Rich (Spektre) – Awesome tech house EP….love both Original tracks but I reckon the Hirtenfeller remix will get most airtime in our sets. More of the same please! 8/10
Dubfire – Download
D-Formation – Nice
Joel Armstrong – Hard to pick a favorite!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s